academic-council-banner
ametunivAcademic Council

List of Members of the Academic Council 2021-22

S.No. Name of the Member Designation
The Vice Chancellor as Chairperson
I Col.Dr.G.Thiruvasagam
(Chairman)
Vice Chancellor
The Registrar, as the Secretary of the Academic Council
II Dr.M.Jayaprakashvel
(Secretary)
Registrar
III. Dean(S) of Faculties
1 Capt.K.Karthik Principal, DGS Courses
2 Mr.Bhoopathy Bhaskharan Dean - Marine Engineering
3 Prof.Dr.R.Karthikeyan Dean - Employment, Training and Progress
4 Prof.Dr.T.Sasilatha Dean - Academics
5 Prof.Dr.K.Altaff Chairperson - School of Biotechnology
6 Prof.N.Srinivasan Dean - AMET Business School
7 Dr.N.R.Ramkumar Dean - Student Welfare
IV. Heads of the Departments
1 Mr. MSP Raju Naval Architecture and Offshore Engineering
2 Dr.D.Rajasekar AMET Business School
3 Dr. C.M.Ramakritinan Marine Biotechnology
4 Dr.T.Nagalakshmi Petroleum Engineering
5 Dr.S.Priya Electrical and Electronics Engineering
6 Dr.K.S.Siva Subramanian Mining Engineering
7 Mr.R.Theertham HND NS
8 Dr.John Wyson Food Processing Technology
9 Capt.Samson Joseph Pre-Sea Modular Courses
10 Dr.N.Duraimutharasan Computer Science
11 Dr.T.R.Heera Chemistry
12 Dr.P.Balaganesan Mathematics
13 Dr.S.Arjunan Physics
14 Dr.R.Ganesan English
15 Dr.K.Sekar Librarian
V. Professors other than the Heads of the Departments (By Rotation of Seniority)
1 Dr.J.Rengamani AMET Business School
2 Dr.D.Arivazhagan AMET Business School
3 Dr.A.Shameem AMET Business School
4 Dr.C.Manoharan AMET Business School
5 Dr.G.Themozhi EEE
6 Dr.A.Suresh Marine Engineering
7 Dr.R.Rajavel Marine Engineering
8 Dr.D.Madhesh Mechanical Engineering
9 Dr.K.Thiruvenkatasamy Naval Architecture and Offshore Engineering
VI. Two Associate Professors from the Departments other than the Heads of the Departments by Rotation of Seniority
1 Cdr.V.Ramakrishnan Nautical Science
2 Dr.D.Jaisankar English
VII. Two Assistant Professors from the Departments by Rotation of Seniority
1 Mrs.R.Divyaranjani Assistant Professor, AMET Business School
2 Dr.P.Sivabalan Assistant Professor, Dept of Naval Architecture and Offshore Engineering
VIII. Eminent educationist from other field related to the activities of the Institution / Deemed to be University who are not in the service of the Institution / Deemed to be University, nominated by the Vice-Chancellor
1 Dr.K.Sivasami Associate Professor & Head - SMET at Indian Maritime University, Chennai
2 Dr.Kalyani Desikan Dean-Academic Research, VIT Chennai Campus
3 Dr.S.Swamynathan Professor of Information Technology Anna University
4 Dr.S.Rajadurai President, CEO and Head of R&D Sharda Motor Industries Ltd.
5 Dr.Chitra Krishnan Former Professor and Head, Department of French, University of Madras
IX. Three persons who are not members of the Teaching staff, co-opted by the Academic Council for their specialised knowledge
1 Capt.Saurabh Mahesh Head Crew Sourcing & Global Cadet Administration, Maersk Line, Singapore
2 Capt.Rohan Sabnis Manager (Fleet Personnel & Training), Goodwood Ship Management Pte. Ltd.
3 Capt. Sartaj Gill Chief Executive Officer, V.Ships
4 Mr.J.ShyamSundar Director & Chief Operating Officer Flyjac Logistics Pvt. Ltd.
Student Representatives
1 Cadet. Bhuvaneswari Reg.No.ASL19034, Yr:2019-21
2 Cadet. Keerthivasan Reg.No.AME20051, 3rd year
3 Mr.Zuben Kalyan Reg.No.AEE20015, 3rd year
4 Ms. Athira Viswanath Reg.No.ASL21011, Ist year